| HARDY (Thomas) |
| 1 : A Tragedy of Two Ambitions and A Committee-Man of ' The Terror ' |
| Shinozaki Shorin: |
| Wrappers. English text with Japanese notes at the back. Near fine.
Soft cover |
| £ 10.00 Ref: 8763 |
|
|
| HARDY (Thomas) |
| 2 : Enter a Dragoon |
| Harpers: 1900 |
| Pages taken from Harper's Monthly Magazine. Very good.
|
| £ 22.00 Ref: 9581 |
|
|
| HARDY (Thomas) |
| 3 : Friends Beyond |
| Gruffyground Press: 1984 |
| First Edition. LIMITED EDITION OF 200 COPIES SIGNED BY THE WOOD ENGRAVER PETER REDDICK. Wrappers. Very slightly sunned upper panel o/w very good indeed.
Soft cover |
| £ 35.00 Ref: 9885 |
|
|
| HARDY (Thomas) |
| 4 : Jude the Obscure |
| Macmillan: 1975 |
| Very good indeed in chafed d/w.
Hardcover |
| £ 10.00 Ref: 8738 |
|
|
| HARDY (Thomas) |
| 5 : On the Western Circuit |
| Words Press: 2000 |
| No. 63 LIMITED EDITION OF 100. Bright yellow wrappers. Near fine.
Soft cover |
| £ 6.00 Ref: 5778 |
|
|
| HARDY (Thomas) |
| 6 : Our cave At West Poley |
| Oxford University Press: 1960 |
| Retold by E.C.Parnwell. Bookplate on verso. Illustrated. Very good.
|
| £ 5.00 Ref: 11131 |
|
|
| HARDY (Thomas) |
| 7 : Our Exploits at West Poley |
| OUP: 1952 |
| First Trade Edition. Illustrated by Lynton Lamb. Very good indeed in Lynton Lamb slightly chipped d/w.
Hardcover |
| £ 25.00 Ref: 5764 |
|
|
| HARDY (Thomas) |
| 8 : The First Countess of Wessex |
| Harpers: 1889 |
| Illustrated. Story pages taken from Harper's New Monthly Magazine. Very good.
|
| £ 22.00 Ref: 9577 |
|
|
| HARDY (Thomas) |
| 9 : The Graphic |
| Dorset County Library and The Thomas Hardy Society: 1986 |
| Facsimile of 1886. Illustrated. Folio size. Very good.
|
| £ 12.00 Ref: 9579 |
|
|
| HARDY (Thomas) |
| 10 : The Mercury Book |
| Williams & Norgate: 1926 |
| Vols. 2. Orange cloth. A little rubbed at corners. Spine head torn. Green cloth. Corners, spine head and foot rubbed o/w very good. Other contributors include D. H. Lawrence, Joseph conrad, W.B. Yeats and many others.
Hardcover |
| £ 12.00 Ref: 8724 |
|
|
| HARDY (Thomas) |
| 11 : The Progress of Poetry |
| Chatto & Windus: 1936 |
| First Edition. Inscription o/w very good in d/w.
Hardcover |
| £ 20.00 Ref: 8736 |
|
|
| HARDY (Thomas) |
| 12 : The Return of the Native |
| Macmillan: 1975 |
| Green cloth. Extreme edges chafed o/w very good in d/w.
Hardcover |
| £ 10.00 Ref: 8739 |
|
|
| HARDY (Thomas) |
| 13 : The Virgin and the Child |
| Collins: 1951 |
| Illustrated with photographs. Red cloth. Corners, spine head and foot somewhat rubbed. Thomas Hardy poem ' The Oxen ' included.
Hardcover |
| £ 5.00 Ref: 8731 |
|
|